Spring 2017 Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

ART HISTORY

ARTH 265-001: Medieval Iconography
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 274-001: European Baroque Art
MWF 10:10 – 11:00
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 365:001: Late Medieval Art (c. 1000 – 1400)
MWF 1:25 – 2:15
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 466-001: History of Illuminated Manuscripts
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Hanes Art Center 118
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 490-001: Special Topics in Art History: Men and Masculinity in Renaissance Art
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: TANIA STRING

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

 CMPL 120-001: Great Books I: Epics, Myths, and Fairy Tales
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Dey Hall 313
Instructor: ERIC DOWNING

CMPL 122-001: Great Books I: Literature and the Visual Arts
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 222
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE

CMPL 460-001: Transnational Romanticism
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Hanes Art Center 116
Instructor: JANICE KOELB

 

ENGLISH

ENGL 087-001: First Year Seminar: Jane Austen Then and Now
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Bingham Hall 309
Instructor: JEANNE MOSKAL

ENGL 089-002: First Year Seminar: Disability Literatures of Early Modern England
TuTh 9:30 10:45
Greenlaw Hall 318
Instructor: MELISSA GEIL

ENGL 089-003: First Year Seminar: Catholic Literature: Scriptures, Saints, & Skeptics
MWF 2:30 – 3:20
Greenlaw Hall 301
Instructor: DANIELLE CHRISTMAS

ENGL 120: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
MWF 8:00 – 8:50
Bingham Hall 317
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 301
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
MW 9:05 – 9:55
Davie Hall 112
Instructor: JESSICA WOLFE

ENGL 230-001: Milton
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Greenlaw Hall 302
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

ENGL 263-001: Literature and Race, Literature and Ethnicity
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Dey Hall 204
Instructor: REBECKA FISHER

ENGL 295-001: Undergraduate Research Seminar: American Lit. in the Wilson Archives
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 317
Instructor: ELIZA RICHARDS

ENGL 331-001: Eighteenth-Century Literature
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 304
Instructor: THOMAS REINERT

ENGL 337H-001: Romantic Revolution in the Arts (Honors)
M 3:35 – 6:25
Greenlaw Hall 317
Instructor: JOSEPH VISCOMI

ENGL 430-001: Renaissance Literature: Contemporary Issues
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Greenlaw Hall 305
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 825-001: Renaissance Literature in Context
M 3:35 – 6:25
Greenlaw Hall 526A
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

ENGL 835-001: Eighteenth-Century Literature
W 3:35 – 6:25
Greenlaw Hall 526A
Instructor: JAMES THOMPSON

ENGL 843-001: Seminar in American Literature to 1860
Tu 3:30 – 6:20
Greenlaw Hall 526A
Instructor: PHILIP GURA

 

GERMAN

 GERM 227-001: Luther and the Bible
MW 1:25 – 2:15
Philips Hall 332
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

 

HISTORY

HIST 108-006: Early Medieval History 500 – 1050
MW 9:05 – 9:55
Mitchell Hall 5
Instructor: MARCUS BULL 

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Murphey Hall 204
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
MW 11:15 – 1:05
Bingham Hall 115
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 142-006: Latin American Under Colonial Rule
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Chapman Hall 201
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Howell Hall 115
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 158-006: Early Modern Europe
MW 11:15 – 12:05
Mitchell Hall 5
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 226-006: History of Rome
MW 12:20 – 1:10
Murphey Hall 116
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 231-001: Native American History: The East
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Coker Hall 201
Instructor: MELINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 233-001: Native American History: The West
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Dey Hall 305
Instructor: JENNY TONE-PAH-HOTE

HIST 251-001: The Thirty Years War 1618-1648
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Bingham Hall 217
Instructor: TERRANCE MCINTOSH

HIST 278-006: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Manning Hall 209
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 310-001: The French Revolution
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Philips Hall 247
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 330-001: Jesus and the Jews
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Mitchell Hall 9
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 398-002: Autobiography and Narrative
M 3:35 – 6:05
Hamilton Hall 425
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar: Ancient Slavery in the Levant
Th 2:00 – 4:30
Hamilton Hall 517
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 425-001: Rome 154 BC – 14 CE
MW 4:40 – 5:55
Murphey Hall 112
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 432-001: The Crusades
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 910-001: Ancient History
Tu 4:40 – 7:20
Murphey Hall 222
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

 

MUSIC

MUSC 251-001: Medieval and Early Modern Music
MWF 9:05 – 9:55
Hill Hall 103
Instructor: LAUREN JENNINGS

  

PHILOSOPHY

PHL 210-001: Ancient Greek Philosophy
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Caldwell Hall 103
Instructor: JAMES LESHER

PHL 210-002: Ancient Greek Philosophy
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Caldwell Hall 105
Instructor: LARISA SVIRSKY

PHIL 411-001: Aristotle
W 1:00 – 3:30
Caldwell Hall 213
Instructors: MARISKA LEUNISSEN & CHARLES REEVE

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI 109-001: History and Culture of Ancient Israel
MW 12:20 – 1:10
Howell Hall 115
Instructor: JOSEPH LAM

RELI 205H-001: Sacrifice in the Ancient World
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Murphey Hall 105
Instructor: JOSEPH LAM

RELI 207-001: Jesus in Myth, Tradition, and History 30 – 200 CE
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Instructor: HUGO MENDEZ

RELI 217-001: Gnosticism
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Caldwell Hall 105
Instructor: ZLATKO PLESE

RELI 266-001: Medieval and Renaissance Christian Cultures
MW 1:25 – 2:15
Genome Sciences Building G010
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI 617-001: Death and Afterlife in the Ancient World
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Dey Hall 301
Instructor: ZLATKO PLESE

RELI 808-001: The Apostolic Fathers
M 9:05 – 11:15
Murphey Hall 222
Instructor: BART EHRMANN

RELI 821-001: Seminar in Religion and Culture: Body, Materiality, History
Tu 3:30 – 6:20
New West 103
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

 

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

FREN 554-001: Writing the Mediterranean: Cross-Cultural Perspectives on the Early Modern World
M 3:35 – 6:05
Dey Hall 207
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH

FREN 561-001: French Renaissance Literature and Culture
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Dey Hall 205
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY

ITAL 357-001: Dante, Petrarch, and Boccacio in English
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Greenlaw Hall 107
Instructor: MAGGIE FRITZ-MORKIN

SPAN 371-001: Studies in Spanish Literature: Survey of Spanish Lit. to 1700
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Dey Hall 209
Instructor: CARMEN HSU