Spring 2015 MEMS Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Spring 2015 MEMS Courses

For an official list of courses that count towards the MEMS minor, consult the Undergraduate BulletinOther courses, including those offered at Duke University and other institutions, may be eligible for credit towards the minor. For approval, submit a copy of the syllabus and a statement about the course’s engagement with Medieval and Early Modern Studies to Brett Whalen, the Program Director.

Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated October 21, 2014.

AFRICAN, AFRICAN AMERICAN, AND DIASPORA STUDIES

AAAD 286-001: The African Diaspora in the Colonial Americas, 1450-1800
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: BARBARA ANDERSON  

ANTHROPOLOGY

ANTH 121-006: Ancient Cities of the Americas
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: JOHN SCARRY  

ANTH 454-001: The Archaeology of African Diasporas
Days & Times: Tu 9:30AM – 12:15PM
Room: TBA
Instructor: ANNA AGBE-DAVIES

ART HISTORY

ARTH 89-001: First Year Seminar: Islamic Art & Science
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ARTH 154-001: Introduction to Art and Architecture of Islamic Lands (Eighth-16th Centuries CE)
Days & Times: MoWe 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON       

ARTH 258-001: Chinese Art and Culture: from Han to Tang
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: WEI-CHENG LIN

ARTH 265-001: Medieval Iconography
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 273-001: Arts Under the Mughal Dynasty in India
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: PIKA GHOSH

ARTH 274-001: European Baroque Art
Days & Times: MoWe 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0116
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 365-001: Late Medieval Art
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0118
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 391-001: Undergraduate Research Seminar: The Mirror of Art
Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ARTH 466-001: History of the Illuminated Book
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 954-001: Seminar in Chinese Art and Architecture: Antiquity, Tradition, Heritage, and Chinese Art History
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0116
Instructor: WEI-CHENG LIN

ARTH 971-001: Seminar in Renaissance Art: Monsters
Days & Times: We 4:40PM – 7:40PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0118
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ASIAN STUDIES

CHIN 346-001: History as Fiction or Fiction as History? Early Chinese History in Film and Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0228
Instructor: UFFE BERGETON

CLASSICS

LATN 514-001: Readings in Latin Literature of Later Antiquity
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0221
Instructor: ROBERT BABCOCK

ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

English

ENGL 120-001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: ASHLEY REID BARBOUR

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0222
Instructor: THEODORE LEINBAUGH

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor:  RITCHIE KENDALL

ENGL 225-003: Shakespeare
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: MELISSA GEIL

ENGL 228-001: Literature of the Later Renaissance
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: ASHLEY REID BARBOUR

ENGL 320-001: Chaucer
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: JOSEPH WITTIG

ENGL 325-001: Shakespeare and His Contemporaries: Shakespeare’s Women in Context
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

ENGL 377-001: Introduction to the Celtic Cultures
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL

ENGL 436-001: Contemporary Approaches to 18th-Century Literature and Culture
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0304
Instructor: JAMIE ROSENTHAL

ENGL 660-001: War in Shakespeare’s Plays
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER ARMITAGE

ENGL 825-001: Renaissance Literature in Context
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0103
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

Comparative Literature

CMPL 122-001: Great Books I: Visual Arts and Literature from Antiquity to 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS

CMPL 123-001: Great Books I: Politics and Literature from Antiquity to 1750
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE

CMPL 277-001: Myth, Fable, Novella: The Long History of the Short Story
Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE

GERMANIC AND SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE

German

GERM 502-001: Middle High German
Days & Times: We 4:40PM – 7:10PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0412
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

HISTORY

HIST 107-001: Medieval History
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 127-001: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0305
Instructor: ADAM DOMBY

HIST 127-002: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0008
Instructor: BRADLEY PROCTOR

HIST 127-003: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: JOEY FINK

HIST 127-006: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWe 12:20PM – 1:35PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 151-001: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: JENNIFER KOSMIN

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 153-001: Jewish History from the Crusades to the European Enlightenment
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Smith – Rm 0107
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 274-001: History of the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1923
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 278-006: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 398-002: Antisemitism: History, Causes, Consequences
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 398-011: The Crusades
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton 517
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 452-001: The Renaissance: Italy, Birthplace of the Renaissance, 1300-1550
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0228
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

MUSIC

MUSC 251-001: Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Music
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Kenan Music Building – Rm 2131
Instructor: LAUREN JENNINGS

PHILOSOPHY

PHIL 220-001: Modern Philosophy: Descartes to Hume
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0103
Instructor: ALAN NELSON

POLITICAL SCIENCE

POLI 271-001: Modern Political Thought
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:20AM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: STEPHEN LEONARD

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI 108-001: Classic Jewish Texts: From Bible and Dead Sea Scrolls to Kabbalah and Hassidism
Days & Times: MoWe 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI 165H-001: Mysticism
Days & Times: MoWe 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI 266-001: Medieval and Renaissance Christian Cultures
Days & Times: MoWe 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI 289-001: Muhammad and the Qur’an
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: MATTHEW LYNCH

ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE

French

FREN 371-001: Survey of French Literature II: De l’âge classique aux Lumières
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0305
Instructor: DOROTHEA HEITSCH

FREN 661-001: Studies in French Renaissance: La literature du XVI siècle: Michel de Montaigne et ses proches
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0209
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY

Italian

ITAL 526-001: History of the Italian Language
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0209
Instructor: ENNIO RAO

Spanish

SPAN 330-001: Cultural History of the Hispanic World I
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: HELENE DE FAYS

SPAN 330-002: Cultural History of the Hispanic World I
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: HELENE DE FAYS

SPAN 371-001: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0209
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

SPAN 383-001: Medieval Spanish Literature
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0209
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

SPAN 384-001: Spanish Literature of the Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0306
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

SPAN 709-001: Nonfiction Prose of the 16th and 17th Centuries
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0210
Instructor: ROSA PERELMUTER