Fall 2014 MEMS Courses
Fall 2014 MEMS Courses
Core course titles are listed in bold and underlined.
All course numbers in bold are certified for the Minor in Medieval and Early Modern Studies.
Other courses, including those offered at Duke University and other institutions, may be eligible for credit towards the minor. For approval, submit a copy of the syllabus and a statement about the course’s engagement with Medieval and Early Modern Studies to Marcus Bull, the Program Director.
Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated March 25, 2014.
AMERICAN STUDIES
AMST 110-001: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America (HIST 110)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR LOWERY
ART HISTORY
ARTH 151-001: History of Western Art I
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK
ARTH 158-001: Introduction to East Asian Art and Architecture (ASIA 158)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: WEI-CHENG LIN
ARTH 251-001: Art and Architecture in the Age of the Caliphs, 7th–12th Centuries (ASIA 251)
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON
ARTH 265-001: Medieval Iconography
Days & Times: 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0203
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN
ARTH 270-001: Early Renaissance Art in Italy
Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: MARY PARDO
ARTH 272-001: Northern European Art: Van Eyck to Breugel
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN
ARTH 450-001: The City as Monument: Florence 1250–1450
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: MARY PARDO
ARTH 264: Medieval Iconography
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 0203
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN
Arth 956-001: Graduate Seminar in Islamic Art
Days & Times: Th 11:00AM – 1:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center Rm 117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON
ASIAN STUDIES
ASIA 180-001: Introduction to Islamic Civilization (RELI 180)
Days & Times: 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: CARL ERNST
ASIA 286-001: Samurai, Peasant, Merchant, and Outcaste: Japan under the Tokugawa, 1550–1850 (HIST 286)
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1009
Instructor: MORGAN PITELKA
ASIA 300-001: The Buddhist Tradition: India, Nepal, and Tibet (RELI 283)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: LAUREN LEVE
ASIA 301-001: (RELI 288)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: BARBARA AMBROS
ASIA 582-001: Islam and Islamic Art in South Asia (RELI 582)
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: CARL ERNST
ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
English
ENGL 120-001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL
ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWe 9:00PM – 9:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR
ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: DAVID BAKER
ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON
ENGL 228-001: Literature of the Later Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER ARMITAGE
ENGL 230-001: Milton
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR
ENGL 230-002: Milton
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE
ENGL 319-001: Introduction to Medieval English Literature, excluding Chaucer
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: THEODORE LEINBAUGH
ENGL 320-001: Chaucer
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0317
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL
ENGL 325-001: Shakespeare and His Contemporaries
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: DAVID BAKER
ENGL 327-001: Renaissance Literature and Its Intellectual Contexts/The Tudors
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: JESSICA WOLFE
ENGL 331-001: 18th-Century Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: THOMAS REINERT
ENGL 332-001: 18th-Century Drama
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: JAMES THOMPSON
ENGL 333-001: 18th-Century Fiction
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: JAMIE ROSENTHAL
ENGL 719-001: Old English Grammar & Reading (graduate seminar)
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0104
Instructor: THEODORE LEINBAUGH
Comparative Literature
CMPL 121-001: Great Books I: Romancing the World
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS
CMPL 452-001: The Middle Ages
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE
GERMANIC AND SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
German
GERM 514-001: Old Norse I (Old Icelandic)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0402
Instructor: PAUL ROBERGE
GERM 615-001: History of German Literature I
Days & Times: WeFr 3:10PM – 4:25PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0410
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH
HISTORY
HIST 110-001: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America (AMST 110)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY
HIST 127-001: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0265
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY
HIST 127-007: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS
HIST 127-008: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: HARRY WATSON
HIST 142-006: Latin America Under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA
HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER
HIST 158: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN
HIST 177H-001: The Apocalypse in the Christian Middle Ages (Honors Seminar)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN
HIST 251-001: The Thirty Years War (1618–1648): Europe in an Age of Crisis
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0216
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH
HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0118
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD
HIST 280-001: Women and Gender in Latin American History (WMST 280)
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0228
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA
HIST 398-002: Florence, Cradle of the Renaissance
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0150
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD
Note: This course is open only to history majors for the first two weeks of registration. Class may fill.
HIST 454-001: The Reformation (RELI 454)
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: JESSICA BOON
HIST 460-001: Late Medieval and Reformation Germany
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH
HIST 701-001: Medieval Studies (graduate seminar)
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0207
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN
PHILOSOPHY
PHIL 220-001: Modern Philosophy: Descartes to Hume
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: Robert Driggers
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
RELI 180-001: Introduction to Islamic Civilization (ASIA 180)
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: CARL ERNST
RELI 183-990: Asian Religions (ASIA 183)
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: TBA
RELI 283-001: The Buddhist Tradition: India, Nepal, and Tibet (ASIA 300)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: LAUREN LEVE
RELI 286-001: Pre-Modern Japanese Religions (ASIA 301)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: BARBARA AMBROS
RELI 362H-001: Mary in the Christian Tradition
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: JESSICA BOON
RELI 450-001: Sexuality and Marriage in Jewish Tradition and History
Days & Times: Th 4:00PM – 6:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG
RELI 454-001: The Reformation (HIST 454)
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: JESIICA BOON
RELI 582-001: Islam and Islamic Art in South Asia (ASIA 582)
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: CARL ERNST
ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
French
FREN 330-001: French Civilization I
Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH
FREN 370-001: Survey of French Literature I
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY
FREN 670-001: Studies in 17th-Century French Literature
Days & Times: Mo 4:00PM – 6:00PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0202
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH
Spanish
SPAN 371-001: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ
SPAN 617-001: Cervantes and the Quijote
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0203
Instructor: CARMEN HSU
Italian
ITAL 820-001: Dante/Petrarch/Boccacio (graduate course)
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: TBA
Instructor: DINO CERVIGNI