Spring 2016 MEMS Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Spring 2016 MEMS Courses

For an official list of courses that count towards the MEMS minor, consult the Undergraduate BulletinOther courses, including those offered at Duke University and other institutions, may be eligible for credit towards the minor. For approval, submit a copy of the syllabus and a statement about the course’s engagement with Medieval and Early Modern Studies to Brett Whalen, the Program Director.

Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated November 13, 2015.

AFRICAN, AFRICAN AMERICAN, AND DIASPORA STUDIES

AAAD 286: The African Diaspora in the Colonial Americas, 1450-1800
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Gardner Hall 105
Instructor: BARBARA ANDERSON

AAAD 298: Blacks in British North America to 1833
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Philips Hall 367
Instructor: ROBERT PORTER

ANTHROPOLOGY

ANTH 121-006: Ancient Cities of the Americas
MWF 3:35 – 4:25
Brooks-Sitterson Hall F009
Instructor: JOHN SCARRY

ART HISTORY

ARTH 154-001: Introduction to the Art and Architecture of Islamic Lands, 8th – 16th Centuries
MW 9:05 – 9:55
Sitterson Hall F009
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ARTH 273-001: Arts Under the Mughal Dynasty in India
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: PIKA GHOSH

ARTH 274-001: European Baroque Art
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 274-002: European Baroque Art
MWF 3:35 – 4:25
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 370-951: Visual Art in the Age of Revolution
TuTh 6:00 – 7:15
Murphey Hall 112
Instructor: KATHERINE CALVIN

ARTH 561: Islamic Urbanism
MW 3:35 – 4:25
Hanes Art Center 118
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

CMPL 123-001: Great Books I: Politics and Literature from Antiquity
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Greenlaw Hall 305
Instructor: J. MCGOWAN

CMPL 227-001: Global Authors: The Middle Ages in World Cinema
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Dey Hall 313
Instructor: SHANE LEGASSIE

CMPL 489-001: Empire and Diplomacy
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Global Center 1009
Instructor: T. LEINBAUGH

CMPL 563-001: Studies in the Anglo-French Renaissance
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Dey Hall 205
Instructor: H. MELEHY

CMPL 624-001: The Baroque
Th 3:30 – 6:20
Dey Hall 404
Instructor: M. COLLINS

ENGLISH

ENGL 120-001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Th: 9:30 – 10:45
Greenlaw Hall 319
Instructor: M. GEIL

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Greenlaw Hall 222
Instructor: J. WOLFE

ENGL 120-003: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Greenlaw Hall 301
Instructor: J. WOLFE

ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
MWF 1:25 – 2:15
Greenlaw Hall 222
Instructor: D. BAKER

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Murray Hall G201
Instructor: R. KENDALL

ENGL 225-003: Shakespeare
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Hanes Art Center 121
Instructor: M. MATCHINSKE

ENGL 226-001: Survey of Renaissance Drama
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Bingham Hall 317
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

ENGL 228-001: Literature of the Later Renaissance
MWF 9:05 – 9:55
Bingham Hall 301
Instructor: R. BARBOUR

ENGL 230-001: Milton
MWF 11:15 – 12:30
Bingham Hall 301
Instructor: R. BARBOUR

ENGL 319-001: Introduction to Medieval English Literature
MWF 1:25 – 2:15
Greenlaw Hall 302
Instructor: P. O’NEILL

ENGL 320-001: Chaucer
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Bingham Hall 317
Instructor: T. LEINBAUGH

ENGL 331-001: 18th-Century Literature
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Greenlaw Hall 304
Instructor: T. REINERT

ENGL 337H: The Romantic Revolution in the Arts
M 3:35 – 6:25
Dey Hall 403
Instructor: J. VISCOMI

ENGL 343: American Literature Before 1860
TuTh 8:00 – 9:15
Greenlaw Hall 319
Instructor: P. GURA

ENGL 436-001: Contemporary Approaches to the 18th-Century
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Greenlaw Hall 304
Instructor: J. ROSENTHAL

ENGL 437-001: Chief British Romantic Writers
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Hamilton Hall 452
Instructor: J. VISCOMI

ENGL 660-001: War in Shakespeare’s Plays
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Greenlaw Hall 301
Instructor: C. ARMITAGE

ENGL 762: The Devil’s Dominion in Early Modern England
Th 2:30 – 5:20
Stone Center 200
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

GERMAN

GERM 210-001: Getting Medieval: Knights, Violence, and Romance
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Dey Hall 402
Instructor: GABRIEL TROP

GERM 225-001: Popular and Pious: Early Modern Jewish Literature
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Dey Hall 401
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

GERM 330-001: The Age of Goethe
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Dey Hall 402
Instructor: GABRIEL TROP

HISTORY

HIST 76-001: First Year Seminar: Understanding 1492
MWF 10:10 – 11:00
Carolina Hall 104
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Chapman Hall 201
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-007: American History to 1865
MW 11:15 – 12:05
Hanes Art Center 121
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 135-001: Indian Subcontinent to 1750
MWF 10:10 – 11:00
Gadner Hall 105
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 151-001: European History to 1650
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Chapman Hall 201
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 153-001: Jewish History from Medieval to Modern Times
MWF 1:25 – 2:15
Philips Hall 228
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 158-001: Early Modern Europe
MWF 2:30 – 3:20
Peabody Hall 218
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 177H: Honors Seminar: Early European History
Tu 2:00-4:30
Philips Hall 381
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 255: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Bingham Hall 101
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 231-001: Eastern Native Americans
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Davie Hall 112
Instructor: GARRETT WRIGHT

HIST 278-001: The Transatlantic Slave Trade
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Manning Hall 209
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 310-001: The French Revolution
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Peabody Hall 218
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 370-001: Japan’s Long 16th Century
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Stone Center 210
Instructor: MORGAN PITELKA

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar: Seeing the Past: Eyewitness and Aubiographical Narratives Since the Middle Ages
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Hamilton Hall 523
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 398-004: Undergraduate Seminar: Martin Luther and the German Reformation
Tu 3:30 – 6:00
Hamilton Hall 423
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 437-001: Culture in the Central Middle Ages
TuTh 8:00 – 9:15
Genome Sciences Building 1374
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 461-001: Early Modern Germany 1600-1815
MWF 1:25 – 2:15
Murphey Hall 112
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 529-001: History of Mexico, 1750-1870: War, Independence, and Reforms: Citizenship and Conflict in a New Nation
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Dey Hall 203
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 772-001: Intellectual History of Europe
Tu 2:00 – 5:00
Hamilton Hall 420
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 831-001: Readings in Early American History
M 3:35 – 6:05
Hamilton Hall 517
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HONORS

HRNS 356: Landscape Painting in Early Modern Europe
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Graham Memorial Hall 0035
Instructor: TANIA STRING

LATIN

LATN 205: Medieval Latin
MWF 3:35 – 4:25
Murphey Hall 220
Instructor: ROBERT BABCOCK

MUSIC

MUSC 251-001: Medieval and Early Modern Music
MWF 9:05 – 9:55
Person Hall 100
Instructor: LAUREN JENNINGS

MUSC 390H-001: Honors Seminar in Music: Singing About Love in the Middle Ages and Renaissance
MW 2:30 – 3:45
Kenan Music Building 2030
Instructor: LAUREN JENNINGS

PHILOSOPHY

PHIL 270-001: Classical Political Thought
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Gardner Hall 210
Instructor: HOLLIE MANN

PHIL 470.001: Political Philosophy From Hobbes to Kant
W 1:00 – 3:30
Caldwell 213
Instructor: GERALD POSTEMA

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI 104-001: Introduction to New Testament Literature
MW 1:25 – 2:15
Hanes Art Center 121
Instructor: BART EHRMAN

RELI 110-001: The Archaeology of Palestine in the New Testament Period
TuTh 11L00 – 12:15
Hanes Art Center 121
Instructor: JODI MAGNESS

RELI 117-001: Culture of the Ancient Near East
MW 1:25 – 2:15
Wilson Hall 128
Instructor: JOSEPH LAM

RELI 211-001: Classical Hebrew I: A Linguistic Introduction to the Hebrew Bible
MWF 9:05 – 9:55
Carolina Hall 104
Instructor: JOSEPH LAM

RELI 217H-001: Gnosticism
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Hanes Hall Room 107
Instructor: ANDREA COOPER

RELI 581-001: Sufism
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Global Center 3024
Instructor: CARL ERNST

RELI 584-001: The Qur’an as Literature
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Global Center 3024
Instructor: RODRIGO ADEM

RELI 607-001: Problems in Early Christian Literature and History
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Gardner Hall 210
Instructor: ZLATKO PLESE

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

FREN 563-001: Studies in the Anglo-French Renaissance
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Dey Hall 205
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY

ITAL 751-001: Italian Literature of the Renaissance II: The Cinquecento
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Dey Hall 302
Instructor: ENNIO RAO

SPAN 330-001: Cultural History of the Hispanic World I
MWF 9:05 – 9:55
Dey Hall 301
Instructor: HELENE DE FAYS

SPAN 371-001: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Dey Hall 209
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

SPAN 744: The Aesthetics of the Baroque in Spanish America from the 17th to the 20th Century
Tu 3:30 – 6:00
Dey Hall 209
Instructor: ROSA PERELMUTER