Spring 2014 MEMS Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Anthropology

ANTH 121: Ancient Cities of the Americas
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Philips – Rm 0265
Instructor: JOHN SCARRY

ART HIstory

ARTH 151: History of Western Art I
Days & Times: TuTh 6:00PM – 7:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0215
Instructor: STAFF

ARTH 154: Introduction to Art and Architecture of Islamic Lands (Eighth–16th Centuries CE)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ARTH 258: Chinese Art and Culture: from Han to Tang
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: WEI-CHENG LIN

ARTH 271: High Renaissance Art in Italy
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ARTH 274: European Baroque Art
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 561: Art and Society in Medieval Islamic Spain and North Africa
Days & Times: MoWe 3:00PM – 4:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

Asian Studies

ASIA/HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450–1815
Days & Times: MoWe 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

ASIA/HIST 158-007: Early Modern European History, 1450–1815
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JAY SMITH

ASIA/RELI 183: Asian Religions
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: TBA

English and comparative literature

ENGL 120-001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0317
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 120-003: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: JOSEPH WITTIG

ENGL 120-004: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

ENGL 120-005: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murray – Rm G201
Instructor: MELISSA GEIL

ENGL 120-006: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 8:00AM – 8:50AM
Room: Smith – Rm 0107
Instructor: STAFF

ENGL 120-007: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0208
Instructor: STAFF

ENGL 120-008: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0302
Instructor: STAFF

ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: DARRYL GLESS

ENGL 226-001:  Renaissance Drama
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: RITCHIE KENDALL

ENGL 227-001: Literature of the Earlier Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: DARRYL GLESS

ENGL 228-001: Literature of the Later Renaissance
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 319-001: Introduction to Medieval English Literature, excluding Chaucer
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL

ENGL 320-001: Chaucer
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0304
Instructor: JOSEPH WITTIG

ENGL 331: 18th-Century Drama
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: JAMES THOMPSON

ENGL 660: War in Shakespeare’s Plays
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: CHRISOPHER ARMITAGE

ENGL 829: Contagious Narratives and Early Modern Drama
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0222
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

CMPL 121: Great Books I: Romancing the World
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:20AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS

CMPL 122: Great Books I: Visual Arts and Literature from Antiquity to 1750
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: STEPHANIE RISPOLI

CMPL 453: The Erotic Middle Ages
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE

CMPL 454: Literature of the Continental Renaissance in Translation
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS

Germanic and slavic languages and literature

GERM 500: History of the German Language
Days & Times: WeFr 3:10PM – 4:25PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0410
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

history

HIST 107: Medieval History
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Carroll – Rm 0111
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-007: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Mitchell – Rm 0005
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

ASIA/HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450–1815
Days & Times: MoWe 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

ASIA/HIST 158-007: Early Modern European History, 1450–1815
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 351:  Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0100
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 398-009: Luther & German Reformation
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0420
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

latin

LATN 205: Medieval Latin
Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0220
Instructor: ROBERT BABCOCK

LATN 530: An Introduction to Medieval Latin
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0221
Instructor: ROBERT BABCOCK

music

MUSC 251: Studies in Music History to 1650
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Kenan Music Building – Rm 2131
Instructor: ANNE MACNEIL

philosophy

PHIL 220-001: Modern Philosophy: Descartes to Hume
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: ROBERT SMITHSON

PHIL 421: Rationalism
Days & Times: Th 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0213
Instructor: ALAN NELSON

religious studies

RELI 64: First-Year Seminar: Reintroducing Islam
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: JULIANE HAMMER

RELI 161: Introduction to the History of Christian Traditions
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: LEIF TORNQUIST

RELI 165H: Mysticism (Honors)
Days & Times: MoWe 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI/ASIA 183: Asian Religions
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: TBA

RELI 285: The Buddhist Tradition: Southeast Asia and Sri Lanka
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: LAUREN LEVE

RELI 581: Sufism
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0403
Instructor: JULIANE HAMMER

RELI 665-001: Body and Suffering in Christian Mysticism
Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

romance languages and literature

FREN 371: Survey of French Literature II
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Dey Hall- Rm 0203
Instructor: DOROTHEA HEITSCH

SPAN 371: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0202
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

SPAN 383: Medieval Spanish Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

women’s and gender studies

WMST 294: Courtship and Courtliness from King Arthur to Queen Victoria
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0314
Instructor: ELIZABETH BURNS