Spring 2013 MEMS Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated October 15, 2012

ART HISTORY

ART 151: History of Western Art I
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: Staff

ART 154: Introduction to Art and Architecture of Islamic Lands (Eighth-16th Centuries CE)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ART 265: Medieval Iconography
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 218
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ART 271: High Renaissance Art in Italy
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ART 272: Northern European Art: Van Eyck to Bruegel
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ART 273: Arts under the Mughal Dynasty in India
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: PIKA GHOSH

ART 351: Crusader Art
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0116
Instructor: ELIZABETH FISCHER

ART 390: Topics in the Visual Arts: The Renaissance Portrait
Days & Times: MoWe 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: TATIANA STRING

ART 458: Islamic Palaces, Gardens, and Court Culture (Eighth-16th Centuries CE)
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ART 467: Celtic Art and Cultures
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0116
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ART 472H: German and Netherlandish Renaissance Art (c. 1475-c.1550)
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ASIAN STUDIES

JAPN 246: Early Modern Japanese History and Culture
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0215
Instructor: MORGAN PITELKA

JAPN 363: Samurai, Monks, and  Pirates: History and Historiography of Japan’s Long Sixteenth Century
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0215
Instructor: MORGAN PITELKA

ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

ENGL 120-001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: JOSEPH WITTIG

ENGL 120-003: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0222
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

ENGL 120-004: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0317
Instructor: PATRICK O NEILL

ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: DARRYL GLESS

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0317
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

ENGL 225-003: Shakespeare
Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 226: Renaissance Drama
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

ENGL 227-001: Literature of the Earlier Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0304
Instructor: JESSICA WOLFE

ENGL 227-002: Literature of the Earlier Renaissance
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0222
Instructor: DARRYL GLESS

ENGL 228: Literature of the Later Renaissance
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0101
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER ARMITAGE

ENGL 230: Milton
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0317
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

ENGL 331: 18th-Century Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: JAMES THOMPSON

ENGL 333: 18th-Century Fiction
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: JAMIE ROSENTHAL

ENGL 619: Survey of Old and Middle English Literature (Chaucer)
Days & Times: We 3:00PM – 5:00PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: JOSEPH WITTIG

ENGL 660: War in Shakespeare’s Plays
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER ARMITAGE, TARA COWAN

CMPL 122: Great Books I: Visual Arts and Literature from Antiquity to 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS

CMPL 255H: The Feast in Film, Fiction, and Philosophy
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: INGER BRODEY

HISTORY

HIST 107: Introduction to Medieval Europe
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Genome Sciences Bldg – Rm G100
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Carroll -Rm 0103
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-007: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Bingham -Rm 0103
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 151-006: History of Western Civilization to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0215
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 151-007: History of Western Civilization to 1650
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 0209
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 158-007: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 292: The British Atlantic World, 1500-1840
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: MATTHEW MITCHELL

HIST 351: Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 391-001: (Undergraduate Seminar) Living on the Edge: Love, Work and Death through Jewish Eyes
Days & Times: Mo 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 391-002: (Undergraduate Seminar) Medieval Russia: Icons, Mongols, and Mayhem in Moscow
Days & Times: Tu 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: LINDA MCREYNOLDS

HIST 392: (Undergraduate Seminar) The Crusades
Days & Times: Mo 3:00PM – 5:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 437: Aristocratic Culture in the Central Middle Ages
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0115
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 452: The Renaissance: Italy, Birthplace of the Renaissance, 1300-1550
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 453: Mediterranean Societies and Economics in the Renaissance World
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 461: Early Modern Germany, 1600-1815
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 831: Readings in Early American History
Days & Times: Mo 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 890-004: (Graduate Seminar) Historiography and Narrative
Days & Times: Tu 6:00PM – 8:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

MUSIC

MUSC 89H: First-Year Seminar: Digital Isabella d’Este
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Kenan Music Building – Rm 2030
Instructor: ANNE MACNEIL

MUSC 251: Studies in Music History to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Person – Rm 0100
Instructor: JOHN NADAS

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI 108: Classic Jewish Texts: From Bible and Dead Sea Scrolls to Kabbalah and Hassidism
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI 161: Introduction to the History of Christian Traditions
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: JENNIFER TIITSMAN

RELI 235: Space, Place, and Religion: Sacred Space and Ritual in Islam
Days & Times: MoWe 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0215
Instructor: ROSE ASLAN

RELI 283: The Buddhist Tradition: India, Nepal, and Tibet
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: LAUREN LEVE

RELI 525: Seminar in Religion and Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0403
Instructor: DAVID LAMBERT

RELI 566: Jewish Legal Literature
Days & Times: Mo 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI 582: “Islam and Islamic Art in South Asia”
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: CARL ERNST

ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

FREN 371: Survey of French Literature II
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: DOROTHEA HEITSCH

FREN 622: Cultural Diversity in Medieval France
Days & Times: We 2:00PM – 5:00PM
Room: TBA
Instructor: ENNIO RAO

ITAL 526: History of the Italian Language
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0108
Instructor: SAHAR AMER

SPAN 371-001: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0203
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

SPAN 371-002: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0203
Instructor: LUCIA BINOTTI

SPAN 383: Medieval Spanish Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0314
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

SPAN 620: The Image of ‘woman’ in Hispanic Literature of the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0208
Instructor: ROSA PERELMUTER

WOMEN’S STUDIES

WMST 294: Courtship and Courtliness from King Arthur to Queen Victoria
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0314
Instructor: ELIZABETH BURNS
Prerequisites:
 WMST 101 or consent of instructor
Explores the cultural foundations of western romantic love in courtly literature of the French Middle Ages. Songs of troubadour poets and chivalric tales of knights and ladies will be read against amorous compositions by medieval women authors and further compared with contemporary manifestations of love in the modern world (modern song lyrics, greeting cards, the singing telegram, popular fiction, film). Literary texts will be studied in relation to pertinent historical and art historical materials.

WMST 620: The Image of ‘woman’ in Hispanic Literature of the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0208
Instructor: ROSA PERELMUTER