Fall 2016 MEMS Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

ART HISTORY

ARTH 52: Celts & Druid Culture (First Year Seminar)
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK 

ARTH 151: History of Western Art I
MW 11:15 – 12:05
Instructor: EDUARDO DOUGLAS

ARTH 270: Early Renaissance Art in Italy
Th 5:00 – 6:15
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ARTH 272: The Northern Renaissance: From van Eyck to Bosch
TTh 9:30 – 10:45
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER BRACHMANN

ARTH 279: The Arts in England, 1450 – 1650
MWF 9:05 – 9:55
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: TANIA STRING

ARTH 454: Gothic Art & Architecture
TTh 2:00 – 3:15
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER BRACHMANN

ARTH 961: Early Medieval Illuminated Manuscripts
W 1:25 – 4:05
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 968: The Tudor and Jacobean Portrait: A Practical and Theoretical Investigation
M 1:25 – 4:05
Hanes Art Center 118
Instructor: TANIA STRING

 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

CMPL 120: Great Books I
MW 11:15 – 12:05
Instructor: C. KOELB

CMPL 121: Great Books I: Romancing the World
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Instructor: M. COLLINS

CMPL 279: Myth, Fable, Novella: The Long History of the Short
Th 12:30 – 1:45
Instructor: S. LEGASSIE

CMPL 279: Fairy Tales and Childhood, Then and Now
MW 2:30 – 3:20
Instructor: E. DOWNING

CMPL 622: Medieval Cosmopolitanisms
Th 2:00 – 3:15
Instructor: S. LEGASSIE

 

ENGLISH

ENGL 085H: Economic Saints and Villains (First Year Seminar)
Th 9:30 – 10:45
Instructor: R. KENDALL

ENGL 120.001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Th 2:00 – 3:15
Instructor: P. O’NEILL

ENGL 120.002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
MW 9:05 – 9:55
Instructor: J. WOLFE

ENGL 225: Shakespeare
MW 10:10 – 11:00
Instructor: M. MATCHINSKE 

ENGL 226: Renaissance Drama
MWF 10:10 – 11:00
Instructor: R. BARBOUR

ENGL 230: Milton
MWF 8:00 – 8:50
Instructor: R. BARBOUR 

ENGL 320: Chaucer
MW 5:45 – 7:00
Instructor: T. LEINBAUGH

ENGL 330: Perspectives on the Renaissance: Race and Gender in the Renaissance
TTh 3:30 – 4:45
Instructor: WHITNEY TRETTIEN 

ENGL 331: Eighteenth-Century Literature
Th 11:00 – 12:15
Instructor: J. ROSENTHAL

ENGL 620: Introduction to Old English Language and Literature
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Instructor: T. LEINBAUGH

ENGL 814: History of the English Language
Th 9:30 – 10:45
Instructor: P. O’NEILL

ENGL 825: Renaissance Literature in Context
M 12:20 – 3:10
Instructor: J. WOLFE

 

HISTORY

HIST 74: The Mughals of India (First Year Seminar)
TTh 12:30 – 1:45
Graham Memorial 210
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 106: Survey of Ancient History
MW 11:15 – 12:05
Carolina Hall 220
Instructor: BRETT DEVEREAUX

HIST 107: Medieval History
MW 12:20 – 1:10
Manning Hall 209
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 127.001: American History to 1865
TTh 2:00 – 3:15
Coker Hall 201
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127.006: American History to 1865
MW 10:10 – 11:00
Hanes Art Center 121
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 135: Indian Subcontinent to 1750
TTh 8:00 – 9:15
Howell Hall 104
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 151: European History to 1650
MW 12:20 – 1:10
Mitchell Hall 215
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 161: Russia Becomes an Empire
MW 11:15 – 12:05
Davie Hall 12
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 225: History of Greece
MW 1:15 – 12:05
Manning Hall 209
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 274: Ottoman Empire 1300-1923
TTh 9:30 – 10:45
Philips Hall 274
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 309: Old Regime France, 1661 – 1787
TTh 2:00 – 3:15
Dey Hall 208
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 398.003: Florence, Cradle of the Renaissance (Undergraduate Seminar)
T 3:30
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD 

HIST 422: Ancient Greek Warfare
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Peabody Hall 218
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 434: Medieval England
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Bingham Hall 108
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 452: History of the Italian Renaissance
TTh 11:00
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 564: Revolution and Nation-Making in America, 1763-1815
MW 12:20 – 1:10
Greenlaw 101
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 890.001: Historiography and Narrative
Th 5:00 – 7:30
Hamilton Hall 425
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

LATIN

LATN 724: Latin Textual Criticism
Th 5:00 – 6:15
Murphey Hall 221
Instructor: RICHARD BABCOCK

 

MUSIC

MUSC 390H: Reading Poetry Through Music: Studies in Western Art Song
TTh 12:30 – 1:45
Person Hall 100
Instructor: LAUREN JENNINGS

MUSC 950: Public Scholarship & Music of the Italian Renaissance
M 2:00 – 4:50
Instructor: ANNE MACNEIL

PHILOSOPHY

PHIL 210: Ancient Greek Philosophy
MWF 10:10 – 11:00
Instructor: TAMARA FAKHOURY

PHIL 210H: Honors Ancient Greek Philosophy
Th 9:30 – 10:45
Instructor: JAMES LESHER

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI 65: Myth, Philosophy, and Science in the Ancient World (First Year Seminar)
Th 2:00 – 3:15
Graham Memorial 213
Instructor: ZLATKO PLESE

RELI 103: Introduction to the Hebrew Bible & Old Testament Literature
MW 1:25 -2:15
Global Center 101
Instructor: DAVID LAMBERT

RELI 104: Introduction to New Testament Literature
Th 7:30 – 8:45
Murphey Hall 112
Instructor: SHAILY PATEL

RELI 108: Classic Jewish Texts: From Bible and Dead Sea Scrolls to Kaballah and Hassidism
Th 11:00 – 12:15
Murphey Hall 105
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI 502: Myths and Epics of the Ancient Near East
Th 3:30 – 4:45
Murphey Hall 105
Instructor: JOSEPH LAM 

RELI 441: Religion in Early America
Th 2:00 – 3:15
Carolina Hall 104
Instructor: BRANDON BAYNE

RELI 712: Early Jewish History and Literature
T 6:00 – 8:50
Murphey Hall 220
Instructor: DAVID LAMBERT

RELI 809: Textual Criticism of the Greek Bible
M 2:30 – 5:20
Instructor: BART EHRMAN

 

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

ROM 89: Court Culture in Early Modern Spain (First Year Seminar)
MW 2:30 – 3:45
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

FREN 370: Survey of French Literature I: The Middle Ages and Renaissance
TTh 3:30 – 4:45
Dey Hall 306
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY

FREN 670: News, Media, and Culture in 17th-Century France (1650 – 1715)
M 3:35 – 6:05
Sessions held at UNC (Dey 102) & Duke
Instructors: ELLEN WELCH & MICHELE LONGINO

SPAN 701: The Beginnings of Castilian Hegemony to 1369
TTh 11:00 – 12:15
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

SPAN 725: Conflict and Inspiration in the Fiction of the Golden Age
W 4:40 – 7:10
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

SPAN 738: Topics in the Intellectual History of Spain
M 3:35 – 6:20
Instructor: LUCIA BINOTTI