Fall 2014 MEMS Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Fall 2014 MEMS Courses

Core course titles are listed in bold and underlined.
All course numbers in bold are certified for the Minor in Medieval and Early Modern Studies.
Other courses, including those offered at Duke University and other institutions, may be eligible for credit towards the minor. For approval, submit a copy of the syllabus and a statement about the course’s engagement with Medieval and Early Modern Studies to Marcus Bull, the Program Director.

Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated March 25, 2014.

AMERICAN STUDIES

AMST 110-001: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America (HIST 110)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR LOWERY

ART HISTORY

ARTH 151-001: History of Western Art I
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK      

ARTH 158-001: Introduction to East Asian Art and Architecture (ASIA 158)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: WEI-CHENG LIN

ARTH 251-001: Art and Architecture in the Age of the Caliphs, 7th–12th Centuries (ASIA 251)
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ARTH 265-001: Medieval Iconography
Days & Times: 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0203
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 270-001: Early Renaissance Art in Italy
Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ARTH 272-001: Northern European Art: Van Eyck to Breugel
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 450-001: The City as Monument: Florence 1250–1450
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ARTH 264: Medieval Iconography
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 0203
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

Arth 956-001: Graduate Seminar in Islamic Art
Days & Times: Th 11:00AM – 1:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center Rm 117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ASIAN STUDIES

ASIA 180-001: Introduction to Islamic Civilization (RELI 180)
Days & Times: 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: CARL ERNST

ASIA 286-001: Samurai, Peasant, Merchant, and Outcaste: Japan under the Tokugawa, 1550–1850 (HIST 286)
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1009
Instructor: MORGAN PITELKA

ASIA 300-001: The Buddhist Tradition: India, Nepal, and Tibet (RELI 283)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: LAUREN LEVE

ASIA 301-001: (RELI 288)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: BARBARA AMBROS

ASIA 582-001: Islam and Islamic Art in South Asia (RELI 582)
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: CARL ERNST

ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

English

ENGL 120-001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWe 9:00PM – 9:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor:  DAVID BAKER

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

ENGL 228-001: Literature of the Later Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER ARMITAGE

ENGL 230-001: Milton
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 230-002: Milton
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

ENGL 319-001: Introduction to Medieval English Literature, excluding Chaucer
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: THEODORE LEINBAUGH

ENGL 320-001: Chaucer
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0317
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL

ENGL 325-001: Shakespeare and His Contemporaries
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 327-001: Renaissance Literature and Its Intellectual Contexts/The Tudors
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: JESSICA WOLFE

ENGL 331-001: 18th-Century Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: THOMAS REINERT

ENGL 332-001: 18th-Century Drama
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: JAMES THOMPSON

ENGL 333-001: 18th-Century Fiction
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0302
Instructor: JAMIE ROSENTHAL

ENGL 719-001: Old English Grammar & Reading (graduate seminar)
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0104
Instructor: THEODORE LEINBAUGH

Comparative Literature

CMPL 121-001: Great Books I: Romancing the World
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS

CMPL 452-001: The Middle Ages
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE

GERMANIC AND SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE

German

GERM 514-001: Old Norse I (Old Icelandic)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0402
Instructor: PAUL ROBERGE

GERM 615-001: History of German Literature I
Days & Times: WeFr 3:10PM – 4:25PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0410
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

HISTORY

HIST 110-001: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America (AMST 110)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 127-001: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0265
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-007: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-008: United States History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 142-006: Latin America Under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 158: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 177H-001: The Apocalypse in the Christian Middle Ages (Honors Seminar)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 251-001: The Thirty Years War (1618–1648): Europe in an Age of Crisis
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0216
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0118
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 280-001: Women and Gender in Latin American History (WMST 280)
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0228
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 398-002: Florence, Cradle of the Renaissance
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0150
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD
Note:
 This course is open only to history majors for the first two weeks of registration. Class may fill.

HIST 454-001: The Reformation (RELI 454)
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

HIST 460-001: Late Medieval and Reformation Germany
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 701-001: Medieval Studies (graduate seminar)
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0207
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

PHILOSOPHY

PHIL 220-001: Modern Philosophy: Descartes to Hume
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: Robert Driggers

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI 180-001: Introduction to Islamic Civilization (ASIA 180)
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: CARL ERNST

RELI 183-990: Asian Religions (ASIA 183)
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: TBA

RELI 283-001: The Buddhist Tradition: India, Nepal, and Tibet (ASIA 300)
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: LAUREN LEVE

RELI 286-001: Pre-Modern Japanese Religions (ASIA 301)
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: BARBARA AMBROS

RELI 362H-001: Mary in the Christian Tradition
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI 450-001: Sexuality and Marriage in Jewish Tradition and History
Days & Times: Th 4:00PM – 6:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI 454-001: The Reformation (HIST 454)
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: JESIICA BOON

RELI 582-001: Islam and Islamic Art in South Asia (ASIA 582)
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: CARL ERNST

ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE

French

FREN 330-001: French Civilization I
Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH

FREN 370-001: Survey of French Literature I
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY

FREN 670-001: Studies in 17th-Century French Literature
Days & Times: Mo 4:00PM – 6:00PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0202
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH

Spanish

SPAN 371-001: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

SPAN 617-001: Cervantes and the Quijote
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0203
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

Italian

ITAL 820-001: Dante/Petrarch/Boccacio (graduate course)
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: TBA
Instructor: DINO CERVIGNI