Fall 2013 MEMS Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Fall 2013 MEMS Courses

Core course titles are listed in bold.
Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated April 30, 2013

ART HISTORY

ARTH 151: History of Western Art I
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 158-001: Introduction to East Asian Art and Architecture
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0107
Instructor: WEI-CHENG LIN

ARTH/ASIA 251: Art and Architecture in the Age of the Caliphs (Seventh-12th Centuries CE)
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ARTH 365-001: Late Medieval Art
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 270-001: Early Renaissance Art in Italy
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: MARY PARDO

ARTH 279-001: The Arts in England, 1450-1650
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: TATIANA STRING

ARTH 363-001: Envisioning Buddhism in Medieval China
Days & Times: MoWe 3:00PM – 4:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: WEI-CHENG LIN

ARTH 391: Undergraduate Research Seminar: Al-Andalus & Hispania: Architecture & Art in Early Medieval Iberia
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ARTH 454-001: Cathedrals, Abbeys, Castles: Gothic Art and Architecture, ca.1130-1500
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 466-001: History of the Illuminated Book
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ASIAN STUDIES

ASIA 63-001: First-Year Seminar: Japanese Tea Culture
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0215
Instructor: Morgan Pitelka

ASIA/HIST 135: History and Culture of Hindus and Muslims: South Asia to 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: EMMA FLATT
ASIA/RELI 180: Introduction to Islamic Civilization
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: CARL ERNST
ASIA/ARTH 251: Art and Architecture in the Age of the Caliphs (Seventh-12th Centuries CE)
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ASIA/RELI 583: Religion and Culture in Iran, 1500-Present
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: OMID SAFI

JAPN 451-001: Swords, Tea Bowls, and Woodblock Prints: Exploring Japanese Material Culture
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0215
Instructor: Morgan Pitelka

CLASSICS

LATN  723: Latin Paleography
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Library (Davis) – Rm 6010
Instructor: ROBERT BABCOCK

ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

ENGL 120-001: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: DARRYL GLESS

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: MELISSA GEIL

ENGL 120-002: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: PATRICK O’NEILL

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0222
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 225-003: Shakespeare
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: MARY FLOYD-WILSON

ENGL 225-004: Shakespeare
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0305
Instructor: STAFF

ENGL 228-001: Literature of the Later Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER ARMITAGE

ENGL 230-001: Milton
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 319-001: Introduction to Medieval English Literature, excluding Chaucer
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0222
Instructor: THEODORE LEINBAUGH

ENGL 320-001: Chaucer
Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: THEODORE LEINBAUGH

ENGL 332: 18th-Century Drama
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0301
Instructor: JAMES THOMPSON

ENGL 430: Renaissance Literature–Contemporary Issues
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0319
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

CMPL 120: Great Books I: Epic and Lyric Traditions
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0107
Instructor: CLAYTON KOELB

CMPL  122: Great Books I: Visual Arts and Literature from Antiquity to 1750
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS

CMPL 223: Global Authors: Cervantes
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: MARSHA COLLINS

CMPL 841: History of Literary Criticism I: The Origins of Theory and Criticism
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0313
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE

GERMANIC AND SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

GERM 216: The Viking Age
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0304
Instructor: PAUL ROBERGE

GERM 225: Popular and Pious: Early Modern Jewish Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0404
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

GERM 390: Adaptations of the Past: Literature of the German Democratic Republic
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0404
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

HISTORY

HIST 89-001: First-Year Seminar: Emperors, Courts and Consumption: The Mughals of India
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 107: Medieval History
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST/AMST 110: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America
Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0265
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-951: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWe 7:30PM – 8:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0115
Instructor: STAFF

HIST 127-990: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: STAFF

HIST/ASIA 135: History and Culture of Hindus and Muslims: South Asia to 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 142-006: Latin America under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 142-007: Latin America under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 151-006: History of Western Civilization to 1650
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST  177H: Honors Seminar in Early European History: Voices of the Italian Renaissance
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 254-001: War and Society in Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MoWe 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0302
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0222
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 428: The Later Roman Empire, 193 CE-378 CE
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 434-001: Medieval England
Days & Times: MoWe 3:00PM – 4:15PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST/RELI 454-001: The Reformation
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 0104
Instructor: BRANDON BAYNE

MUSIC

MUSC 89H-001: First-Year Seminar: Digital Isabella d’Este
Days & Times: TuTh 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Hill – Rm 0202
Instructor: ANNE MACNEIL

PHILOSOPHY

PHIL 220-001: Modern Philosophy: Descartes to Hume
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0103
Instructor: ALAN NELSON

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI/ASIA 180: Classic Jewish Texts: From Bible and Dead Sea Scrolls to Kabbalah and Hassidism
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI/ASIA 180: Introduction to Islamic Civilization
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: CARL ERNST

RELI 283-001: The Buddhist Tradition: India, Nepal, and Tibet
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: LAUREN LEVE

RELI 362-001: Mary in the Christian Tradition
Days & Times: MoWe 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0265
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI 450-001: Sexuality and Marriage in Jewish Tradition and History
Days & Times: We 10:00AM – 12:50PM
Room: Venable – Rm G311
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI/HIST 454-001: The Reformation
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 0104
Instructor: BRANDON BAYNE

RELI 582-001: ”Islam and Islamic Art in South Asia”
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: CARL ERNST

RELI 668-001: Spanish Religions: Peninsular Convivencia and Colonial Encounter
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Mitchell – Rm 0205
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

FREN 370-001: Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance French Literature
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0202
Instructor: SAHAR AMER

FREN 662-001: Poésie et poétique du XVIe siècle
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0208
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY

SPAN 371-001: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0202
Instructor: FRANK DOMINGUEZ

SPAN 371-002: Survey of Spanish Literature to 1700
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0202
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

SPAN 650-001: The Spanish Comedia of the Golden Age
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0210
Instructor: CARMEN HSU