Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Spring 2017 MEMS Courses

For an official list of courses that count towards the MEMS minor, consult the Undergraduate BulletinOther courses, including those offered at Duke University and other institutions, may be eligible for credit towards the minor. For approval, submit a copy of the syllabus and a statement about the course’s engagement with Medieval and Early Modern Studies to Jessica Wolfe, the Program Director.

Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated November, 2016.

ART HISTORY

ARTH 265-001: Medieval Iconography
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 274-001: European Baroque Art
MWF 10:10 – 11:00
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 365:001: Late Medieval Art (c. 1000 – 1400)
MWF 1:25 – 2:15
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 466-001: History of Illuminated Manuscripts
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Hanes Art Center 118
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 490-001: Special Topics in Art History: Men and Masculinity in Renaissance Art
MW 3:35 – 4:50
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: TANIA STRING

 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

 CMPL 120-001: Great Books I: Epics, Myths, and Fairy Tales
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Dey Hall 313
Instructor: ERIC DOWNING

CMPL 122-001: Great Books I: Literature and the Visual Arts
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 222
Instructor: SHAYNE LEGASSIE

CMPL 460-001: Transnational Romanticism
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Hanes Art Center 116
Instructor: JANICE KOELB

 

ENGLISH

ENGL 087-001: First Year Seminar: Jane Austen Then and Now
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Bingham Hall 309
Instructor: JEANNE MOSKAL

ENGL 089-002: First Year Seminar: Disability Literatures of Early Modern England
TuTh 9:30 10:45
Greenlaw Hall 318
Instructor: MELISSA GEIL

ENGL 089-003: First Year Seminar: Catholic Literature: Scriptures, Saints, & Skeptics
MWF 2:30 – 3:20
Greenlaw Hall 301
Instructor: DANIELLE CHRISTMAS

ENGL 120: British Literature, Medieval to 18th Century
MWF 8:00 – 8:50
Bingham Hall 317
Instructor: ASHLEY BARBOUR

ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 301
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
MW 9:05 – 9:55
Davie Hall 112
Instructor: JESSICA WOLFE

ENGL 230-001: Milton
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Greenlaw Hall 302
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

ENGL 263-001: Literature and Race, Literature and Ethnicity
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Dey Hall 204
Instructor: REBECKA FISHER

ENGL 295-001: Undergraduate Research Seminar: American Lit. in the Wilson Archives
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 317
Instructor: ELIZA RICHARDS

ENGL 331-001: Eighteenth-Century Literature
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Greenlaw Hall 304
Instructor: THOMAS REINERT

ENGL 337H-001: Romantic Revolution in the Arts (Honors)
M 3:35 – 6:25
Greenlaw Hall 317
Instructor: JOSEPH VISCOMI

ENGL 430-001: Renaissance Literature: Contemporary Issues
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Greenlaw Hall 305
Instructor: DAVID BAKER

ENGL 825-001: Renaissance Literature in Context
M 3:35 – 6:25
Greenlaw Hall 526A
Instructor: MEGAN MATCHINSKE

ENGL 835-001: Eighteenth-Century Literature
W 3:35 – 6:25
Greenlaw Hall 526A
Instructor: JAMES THOMPSON

ENGL 843-001: Seminar in American Literature to 1860
Tu 3:30 – 6:20
Greenlaw Hall 526A
Instructor: PHILIP GURA

 

GERMAN

 GERM 227-001: Luther and the Bible
MW 1:25 – 2:15
Philips Hall 332
Instructor: RUTH VON BERNUTH

 

HISTORY

HIST 108-006: Early Medieval History 500 – 1050
MW 9:05 – 9:55
Mitchell Hall 5
Instructor: MARCUS BULL 

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Murphey Hall 204
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
MW 11:15 – 1:05
Bingham Hall 115
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 142-006: Latin American Under Colonial Rule
TuTh 2:00 – 3:15
Chapman Hall 201
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Howell Hall 115
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 158-006: Early Modern Europe
MW 11:15 – 12:05
Mitchell Hall 5
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 226-006: History of Rome
MW 12:20 – 1:10
Murphey Hall 116
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 231-001: Native American History: The East
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Coker Hall 201
Instructor: MELINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 233-001: Native American History: The West
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Dey Hall 305
Instructor: JENNY TONE-PAH-HOTE

HIST 251-001: The Thirty Years War 1618-1648
MWF 12:20 – 1:10
Bingham Hall 217
Instructor: TERRANCE MCINTOSH

HIST 278-006: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Manning Hall 209
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 310-001: The French Revolution
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Philips Hall 247
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 330-001: Jesus and the Jews
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Mitchell Hall 9
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 398-002: Autobiography and Narrative
M 3:35 – 6:05
Hamilton Hall 425
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar: Ancient Slavery in the Levant
Th 2:00 – 4:30
Hamilton Hall 517
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 425-001: Rome 154 BC – 14 CE
MW 4:40 – 5:55
Murphey Hall 112
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 432-001: The Crusades
TuTh 11:00 – 12:15
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 910-001: Ancient History
Tu 4:40 – 7:20
Murphey Hall 222
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

 

MUSIC

MUSC 251-001: Medieval and Early Modern Music
MWF 9:05 – 9:55
Hill Hall 103
Instructor: LAUREN JENNINGS

  

PHILOSOPHY

PHL 210-001: Ancient Greek Philosophy
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Caldwell Hall 103
Instructor: JAMES LESHER

PHL 210-002: Ancient Greek Philosophy
MWF 11:15 – 12:05
Caldwell Hall 105
Instructor: LARISA SVIRSKY

PHIL 411-001: Aristotle
W 1:00 – 3:30
Caldwell Hall 213
Instructors: MARISKA LEUNISSEN & CHARLES REEVE

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

RELI 109-001: History and Culture of Ancient Israel
MW 12:20 – 1:10
Howell Hall 115
Instructor: JOSEPH LAM

RELI 205H-001: Sacrifice in the Ancient World
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Murphey Hall 105
Instructor: JOSEPH LAM

RELI 207-001: Jesus in Myth, Tradition, and History 30 – 200 CE
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Instructor: HUGO MENDEZ

RELI 217-001: Gnosticism
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Caldwell Hall 105
Instructor: ZLATKO PLESE

RELI 266-001: Medieval and Renaissance Christian Cultures
MW 1:25 – 2:15
Genome Sciences Building G010
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI 617-001: Death and Afterlife in the Ancient World
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Dey Hall 301
Instructor: ZLATKO PLESE

RELI 808-001: The Apostolic Fathers
M 9:05 – 11:15
Murphey Hall 222
Instructor: BART EHRMANN

RELI 821-001: Seminar in Religion and Culture: Body, Materiality, History
Tu 3:30 – 6:20
New West 103
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

 

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

FREN 554-001: Writing the Mediterranean: Cross-Cultural Perspectives on the Early Modern World
M 3:35 – 6:05
Dey Hall 207
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH

FREN 561-001: French Renaissance Literature and Culture
TuTh 3:30 – 4:45
Dey Hall 205
Instructor: HASSAN MELEHY

ITAL 357-001: Dante, Petrarch, and Boccacio in English
TuTh 9:30 – 10:45
Greenlaw Hall 107
Instructor: MAGGIE FRITZ-MORKIN

SPAN 371-001: Studies in Spanish Literature: Survey of Spanish Lit. to 1700
TuTh 12:30 – 1:45
Dey Hall 209
Instructor: CARMEN HSU

 

 

Past MEMS Course Listings