Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Fall 2017 MEMS Courses

For an official list of courses that count towards the MEMS minor, consult the Undergraduate BulletinOther courses, including those offered at Duke University and other institutions, may be eligible for credit towards the minor. For approval, submit a copy of the syllabus and a statement about the course’s engagement with Medieval and Early Modern Studies to Jessica Wolfe, the Program Director.

Check the Registrar’s Course Listings for updated information. Updated April 2017.

 

ART HISTORY

ARTH 151-990: History of Western Art I
Instructor: ALEXANDRA ZIEGLER

ARTH 154-001: Introduction to the Art & Architecture of Islamic Lands, 8th-16th c.
MW 9:05-9:55
Davie 112
Instructor: GLAIRE ANDERSON

ARTH 265-001: Medieval Iconography
MWF 9:05-9:55
Hanes Art Center 117
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ARTH 268-001: Hellenistic Art and Archaeology (350-31 BCE)
MWF 10:10-11:00
Murphey 104
Instructor: HERICA VALLADARES

ARTH 272-001: North European Art: Van Eyck to Bruegel
TTh 12:30-1:45
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

ARTH 275-001: 18th-Century Art
TTh 3:30-4:45
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: KATHERINE CALVIN

ART 227-001: Art and Architecture of Viceregal Latin America
MWF 2:30-3:20
Hanes Art Center 116
Instructor: EDUARDO DOUGLAS

ART 362-001: Early Christian Art and Modern Responses
MWF 8:00-8:50
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: DOROTHY VERKERK

ART 368-001: The Renaissance Portrait
TTh 2:00-3:15
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: TATIANA STRING

ARTH 467-001: Roman Painting
MWF 2:30-3:20
Murphey 220
Instructor: HERICA VALLADARES

ARTH 950-001: French Court Art, 1350-1550
T 2:00-4:50
Hanes Art Center 118
Instructor: CHRISTOPH BRACHMANN

 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

 CMPL 120-001: Great Books I: Epic & Lyric Tradition
MWF 10:10-11:00
Instructor: TBD

CMPL 223-001: Global Authors: Cervantes
MW 3:35-4:50
Instructor: M. COLLINS

CMPL 452-001: The Middle Ages: Chaucer & His Sources
Th 11:00-12:15
Instructor: T. COWDERY 

 

ENGLISH

ENGL 120-001: British Literature: Medieval to 18th Century
Th 9:30-10:45
Instructor: T. COWDERY 

ENGL 225-001: Shakespeare
Th 2:00-3:15
Instructor: D. BAKER 

ENGL 225-002: Shakespeare
Th 11:00 – 12:15
Instructor: C. ARMITAGE

ENGL 225-003: Shakespeare
MWF 10:10-11:00
Instructor: M. MATCHINSKE

ENGL 225-04: Shakespeare
MWF 12:20-1:10
Instructor: M. MATCHINSKE

ENGL 228-001: Literature of the Later Renaissance
MWF 9:05-9:55
Instructor: R. BARBOUR

ENGL 230-001: Milton
MWF 11:15-12:05
Instructor: R. BARBOUR

ENGL 719-001: Old English Grammar and Readings
Th 2:00-3:15
Greenlaw 107
Instructor: P. O’NEILL

ENGL 827-001: Shakespeare’s Digital World
M 3:30-6:20
Instructor: D. BAKER

 

FRENCH

FREN 387-001: Paris/Versailles: La cour et la ville au XVIIe siècle
MW 1:25-2:40
Dey 201
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH

FREN 583-002: Eighteenth-Century Literature & Culture
M 3:35-6:05
Dey 205
Instructor: ELLEN WELCH

 

HISTORY

HIST 74-001: First Year Seminar: The Mughals of India
TTh 9:30-10:45
Murphey 314
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 84H-001: First Year Seminar: Monsters, Murders, and Mayhem
TTh 3:30-4:45
Dey 306
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 107-006: Medieval History
MWF 12:20-1:10
Murphey 116
Instructor: PETER RALEIGH

HIST 135-006: Indian Subcontinent to 1750
TTh 8:00-9:15
Bingham 103
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
MW 11:15-12:05
Howell 115
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 153-006: Jewish History: Ancient to Modern
MWF 12:20-1:10
Hamilton 452
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 158-006: Early Modern Europe
MW 9:05-9:55
Genome Sciences Building G100
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST117H-001: Honors Early European History
T 2:00-4:30
Peabody 216
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 225-006: History of Greece
MWF 12:20-1:10
Gardner 1005
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 336-006: North Carolina History Before 1865
MWF 12:20-1:10
Bingham 103
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 398-003: Antisemitism: History, Causes, Consequences
MW 3:35-4:50
Stone Center 200
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 422-001: Ancient Greek Warfare
MW 3:35-4:50
Graham Memorial 035
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 437-001: Culture in the Central Middle Ages
TTh 9:00-9:15
Bingham 301
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 726-001: Colloquium on US History to 1788
Th 3:30-6:30
Hamilton 420
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

 

ITALIAN

ITAL 214-001: Renaissance Literature in Translation
Th 9:30-10:45
Instructor: ENNIO RAO

  

PHILOSOPHY

PHIL 220-001: Modern Philosophy: Descartes to Hume
Th 12:30-1:45
Caldwell 105
Instructor: ALAN NELSON

 

RELIGION

RELI 104-001: Introduction to New Testament Literature
MW 12:20-1:10
Hanes Art Center 121
Instructor: BART EHRMAN

RELI 108-001: Classic Jewish Texts: From Bible and Dead Sea Scrolls to Kaballah and Hassidism
Th 11:00-12:15
Hanes Art Center 218
Instructor: EVYATAR MARIENBERG

RELI/WGST 362H-001: Mary in the Christian Tradition
MW 5:00-6:15
Carolina 104
Instructor: JESSICA BOON

RELI 617-001: Death and Afterlife in the Ancient World
TTh 12:30-1:45
Global Center 3024
Instructor: ZLATKO PLESE

RELI 707-001: Early Christian History and Literature
M 9:05-11:15
Murphey 117
Instructor: BART EHRMAN 

 

Past MEMS Course Listings